Minecraft Menu Analytics

Live numbers from across Minecraft Menu: how many players are online, and which versions, gamemodes and countries servers run.

Analytics /Right now

Updated just now
Players online 175K Last 24 hours
Servers online 1,140 of 1,190 listed

Activity

Players online

View as table

What servers run

Across all 1,190 listed servers. Servers can have several gamemode tags, so gamemode shares can add up to more than 100%.

Server versions

Each server is counted once, under its newest listed numeric version. Small groups and unrecognized versions are grouped into Other / unknown.

Share of listed servers by newest listed numeric version. Percentages are in the table below. 1.21: 50.5%26.1: 20.4%1.20: 10.1%1.19: 7.0%1.18: 4.8%1.17: 1.7%Other / unknown: 5.5%
Newest listed version, share of listed servers
VersionShare
1.21 50.5%
26.1 20.4%
1.20 10.1%
1.19 7.0%
1.18 4.8%
1.17 1.7%
Other / unknown 5.5%

Gamemodes

Top 10 of 48, with players online on each.

Gamemode Share bar Servers Share Players
Survival 868 72.7% 125K
SMP 527 44.1% 108K
PvP 483 40.5% 80.9K
Java 460 38.5% 81.7K
Economy 410 34.3% 50K
PvE 282 23.6% 11K
Bedrock 258 21.6% 65.6K
Vanilla 256 21.4% 80K
New 216 18.1% 18.4K
Crossplay 201 16.8% 25.2K

Countries

Where servers are hosted. Countries with only a few servers are grouped into Other.

Country Share bar Servers Share
United States 593 49.7%
United Kingdom 93 7.8%
Germany 83 7%
Russia 35 2.9%
Netherlands 32 2.7%
Canada 27 2.3%
India 25 2.1%
Poland 22 1.8%
Turkey 21 1.8%
France 19 1.6%
Other 244 20.4%

Where player interest is shifting, based on each gamemode's share of observed players across listed servers.

Building monthly history

Monthly comparisons will appear after two completed months have enough hourly observations. Partial months and missing observations are excluded from comparisons.

How to read these trends

Each month's share is the average of hourly player shares. Tags describe servers: a server's player count contributes to each of its gamemode tags, so shares can add up to more than 100%. These are server-level signals of interest, rather than measurements of players inside individual game modes.

Only completed months with at least 90% hourly coverage and 18 observations every day are compared. Each gamemode needs at least three independently counted online servers in at least 90% of those observations in both months. Duplicate network counts use the same filtering as the rest of this page.

Server health

Server size

Online servers by how many players they have right now.

Players online Share bar Servers Share
Empty 455 46.3%
1–9 222 22.6%
10–49 139 14.1%
50–249 100 10.2%
250–999 39 4%
1,000+ 28 2.8%

Reliability

Share of listed servers.

  • Online right now95%
  • Reward votes in-game40%
  • Average uptime99.6%

"Reward votes in-game" means the server has Votifier set up, so a vote here pays out on the server.

Player reviews

11K reviews, 3,340 in the last 30 days.

4.9average rating out of 5
Rating Share bar Reviews Share
5 stars 104K 94.5%
4 stars 2,280 2.1%
3 stars 1,130 1%
2 stars 504 0.5%
1 star 2,140 1.9%

How these numbers work

  • Player counts come from pinging every listed server, and players online is the total across those that answered. A network listed more than once is counted once.
  • Player history is a snapshot taken once an hour. Longer ranges show the daily average.
  • Everything here is a site-wide total. Nothing identifies a single server or player, and figures over 1,000 are rounded.
  • Numbers refresh every ten minutes. Times are UTC.

Browse Servers by Tag